Multi-line input box

Suggest features you'd like to see in the future. You're not likely to get it without writing the code, but it can't hurt to try :)

Multi-line input box

Postby Geert » 21 Jan 2008 22:27

I think it would be helpful if the input box could be made resizeable in the vertical direction so that it could be made to span multiple lines (wrapping the text inside it).
Geert
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Jan 2008 22:23

Postby daemon404 » 22 Jan 2008 16:06

This requets has been made many, many times.

It most likely isnt happening unless you do it yourself.
daemon404
 
Posts: 314
Joined: 11 Feb 2005 03:53
Location: Canada

Postby peterz » 23 Jan 2008 00:30

If you're on Linux/BSD you can compile with :
Code: Select all
./configure --enable-spell=gtkspell

You'll then get about 2 lines, but I reckon it looks ugly.
User avatar
peterz
 
Posts: 1035
Joined: 09 Jun 2004 13:51
Location: Australia

Postby Khisanth » 23 Jan 2008 02:41

Not really. :)

I have been using that pretty much since spellchecking was added. It doesn't really look all that unusual. I guess font size setting will affect good/bad it looks.
Khisanth
 
Posts: 1724
Joined: 10 Jun 2004 05:23


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests